← Back

Elle, MD Technologies

New Minas, Canada

pre-seed$0.8M raisedMedtechDigital HealthBiotech

◆ Total Raised

$0.8M

◆ Stage

pre-seed

◆ Location

New Minas, Canada

◆ Founded

2022

◆ Team size

1-10

◆ Links

◆ About Elle, MD Technologies

Nova Scotia medtech startup developing Livv, a non-hormonal vaginal contraceptive ring designed to provide birth control without hormones.

◆ What sets it apart

It is developing a reusable, patient-controlled contraceptive ring that aims to be effective without hormones and may also support emergency contraception.

◆ Sectors

MedtechDigital HealthBiotechwomen's health

◆ Business

Modelhardware

CustomerWomen, girls, and people with diverse gender identities seeking non-hormonal contraception

◆ Notable

  • Raised C$1.1 million in an oversubscribed pre-seed round
  • Completed a sheep study and advanced toward first-in-human trials
  • Secured support from Invest Nova Scotia and other Atlantic Canadian innovation agencies

◆ Backing funds on Raise

◆ Funding rounds

24 Jul 2026

Led by H Venture Partners, Invest Nova Scotia, New Brunswick Innovation Foundation

With CBDC Hants-Kings, Queen's University Tricolour Venture Fund, Spring Invest Together, Startup TNT, Robin LeBlanc

Source ↗

◆ Explore the market

◆ FAQ

What does Elle, MD Technologies do?

Nova Scotia medtech startup developing Livv, a non-hormonal vaginal contraceptive ring designed to provide birth control without hormones.

Where is Elle, MD Technologies based?

Elle, MD Technologies is based in New Minas, Canada, founded in 2022.

How much has Elle, MD Technologies raised?

Elle, MD Technologies has raised $0.8M in tracked funding and is currently at the pre-seed stage.

Who has invested in Elle, MD Technologies?

Investors in Elle, MD Technologies include H Venture Partners, Invest Nova Scotia, New Brunswick Innovation Foundation, CBDC Hants-Kings, Queen's University Tricolour Venture Fund, Spring Invest Together, Startup TNT and Robin LeBlanc.